event burgee venue burgee

Handicap Fleet (First Race) Summer Series 2008 - 13 races 7 to count

Northampton Sailing Club

Results as of 19:40 on October 26, 2008

Overall

Sailed:11, Discards:5, To count:6, Ratings:PY, Entries:31, Scoring system:NSC 2008 scoring system
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY SU1
6/7
SU2
20/7
SU3
27/7
SU4
3/8
SU5
10/8
SU6
17/8
SU7
24/8
SU8
31/8
SU9
14/9
SU10
28/9
SU11
5/10
SU12
19/10
SU13
26/10
Nett
1st Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 (32.0 DNC) (3.3 OOD)   2.0 (32.0 DNC) 2.0 (6.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0   (6.0) 3.3 OOD 14.3
2nd RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 (32.0 DNC) 4.0   (5.0) (32.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 (32.0 DNC) 2.0 (32.0 DNC)   2.0 1.0 16.0
3rd LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   3.0 4.6 OOD (32.0 DNC) 7.0 2.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   7.0 4.0 27.6
4th RS VAREO 462 Mitch Haberfield 1038 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   7.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 5.0 3.0 5.0 (32.0 DNC)   8.0 3.0 31.0
5th RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 (32.0 DNC) 7.0   11.0 DSQ (32.0 DNC) 3.0 8.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   5.0 6.0 40.0
6th RS VAREO 313 Vareo John Woolhouse 1038 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 9.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 4.0   5.0 OOD 2.0 84.0
7th GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 1.0 1.0   3.0 32.0 DNC 101.0
8th LASER 2000 21524 Martyn Emberson 1089 2.0 (32.0 DNC)   4.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   4.0 32.0 DNC 106.0
9th RS VAREO 361 C Larr 1038 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   1.0 (32.0 DNC) 7.0 3.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 107.0
10th LASER 2000 21636 Steve Alloway 1089 3.0 5.0   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 7.0 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 111.0
11th LASER 2000 21625 Graham Newton 1089 (32.0 DNC) 6.0   6.0 (32.0 DNC) 4.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 112.0
12th Phantom X 1304 Simon Cowood 1030 1.0 OOD (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 1.0 (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 130.0
13th CONTENDER 536 Pete Nelson 993 1.0 (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 1.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 130.0
14th Phantom X 1216 Will Gulliver 1030 1.0 OOD 1.0   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 130.0
15th PHANTOM 1201 Gordon Halfacre 1043 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 4.0 32.0 DNC   4.0 OOD 32.0 DNC 136.0
16th Flying Fifteen 3786 Chris Harris 1025 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 4.0 32.0 DNC 6.0 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 138.0
17th OPTIMIST 5010 Oliver Mulverhill-Wilson 1646 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   6.0 OOD (32.0 DNC) 6.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 140.0
18th RS 400 566 (2) John Woolhouse 952 (32.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF   8.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 145.0
19th Phantom X 1175 John Wayling 1030 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   1.0 32.0 DNC 161.0
20th 505 8960 Ian Pinnell 902 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) 1.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 161.0
21st Rooster 8.1 5 Richard Sivers 1051 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 2.0   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 162.0
22nd RS 200 844 Debbie Cooper 1059 (32.0 DNC) 2.0   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 162.0
23rd LASER 2000 2887 T Burford 1089 (32.0 DNC) 3.0   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 163.0
24th CONTENDER 483 Nigel Clatworthy 993 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 5.0 165.0
25th RS VISION 878 Maggie Childs 1079 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   9.0 32.0 DNC 169.0
26th LARK   Richard Butterfield 1073 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 10.0 OOD 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 170.0
27th 405 98 Will Alloway 1089 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DND)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 192.0
27th Flying Fifteen 3683 (2) Unknown - Not signed on 1025 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 NSO) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 192.0
27th FIREBALL Fireball Created from sailno wizard 982 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 NSO) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 192.0
27th MOTH INTERNATIONAL (Foiling) 3261 Unknow Not Signed On 840 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 NSO) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 192.0
27th RS VAREO 559 Richard Willows 1038 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC)   (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC   32.0 DND 32.0 DNC 192.0

SU3 not sailed due to lack of wind

SU11 no valid race as only one participant who was scored DNF

SU1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Phantom X 1304 Simon Cowood 1030 OOD 1   1.0
1 CONTENDER 536 Pete Nelson 993 00.39.08 4 0.39.25 1.0
1 Phantom X 1216 Will Gulliver 1030 OOD 1   1.0
4 LASER 2000 21524 Martyn Emberson 1089 00.38.52 3 0.47.35 2.0
5 LASER 2000 21636 Steve Alloway 1089 00.38.59 3 0.47.44 3.0

SU2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Phantom X 1216 Will Gulliver 1030 00.23.32 3 0.22.51 1.0
2 RS 200 844 Debbie Cooper 1059 00.27.03 3 0.25.33 2.0
3 LASER 2000 2887 T Burford 1089 00.29.50 3 0.27.24 3.0
4 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 OOD 1   3.3
5 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 00.27.50 3 0.29.14 4.0
6 LASER 2000 21636 Steve Alloway 1089 00.32.20 3 0.29.41 5.0
7 LASER 2000 21625 Graham Newton 1089 00.33.31 3 0.30.47 6.0
8 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 00.35.15 3 0.35.15 7.0
9 RS 400 566 (2) John Woolhouse 952 DNF     9.0
10 405 98 Will Alloway 1089 DND 1   32.0

SU4

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS VAREO 361 C Larr 1038 00.45.46 3 0.44.05 1.0
2 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 00.47.06 3 0.45.57 2.0
3 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 00.50.04 3 0.46.40 3.0
4 LASER 2000 21524 Martyn Emberson 1089 00.53.31 3 0.49.09 4.0
5 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 00.47.21 3 0.49.44 5.0
6 LASER 2000 21625 Graham Newton 1089 00.54.28 3 0.50.01 6.0
6 OPTIMIST 5010 Oliver Mulverhill-Wilson 1646 OOD 1   6.0
8 RS VAREO 462 Mitch Haberfield 1038 00.52.03 3 0.50.09 7.0
9 RS 400 566 (2) John Woolhouse 952 00.49.04 3 0.51.32 8.0
10 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 DSQ     11.0
11 Flying Fifteen 3683 (2) Unknown - Not signed on 1025 NSO 3   32.0

SU5

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 505 8960 Ian Pinnell 902 00.41.44 4 0.46.16 1.0
2 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 OOD 1   4.6
3 FIREBALL Fireball Created from sailno wizard 982 NSO 1   32.0

SU6

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 CONTENDER 536 Pete Nelson 993 00.50.52 3 0.51.14 1.0
2 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 00.55.08 3 0.53.47 2.0
3 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 00.56.21 3 0.56.21 3.0
4 LASER 2000 21625 Graham Newton 1089 01.01.47 3 0.56.44 4.0
5 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 00.54.09 3 0.56.53 5.0
6 OPTIMIST 5010 Oliver Mulverhill-Wilson 1646 00.31.54 1 0.58.08 6.0
7 RS VAREO 361 C Larr 1038 00.52.54 2 1.16.27 7.0
8 MOTH INTERNATIONAL (Foiling) 3261 Unknow Not Signed On 840 NSO 1   32.0

SU7

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Phantom X 1304 Simon Cowood 1030 00.48.12 3 0.46.48 1.0
2 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 00.45.48 3 0.48.07 2.0
3 RS VAREO 361 C Larr 1038 00.50.05 3 0.48.15 3.0
4 Flying Fifteen 3786 Chris Harris 1025 00.50.06 3 0.48.53 4.0
5 RS VAREO 462 Mitch Haberfield 1038 00.52.30 3 0.50.35 5.0
6 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 00.52.00 3 0.50.44 6.0
7 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 00.37.15 2 0.52.04 7.0
8 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 00.53.01 3 0.53.01 8.0
9 RS VAREO 313 Vareo John Woolhouse 1038 00.38.58 2 0.56.19 9.0
10 LARK   Richard Butterfield 1073 OOD 1   10.0

SU8

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 0.25.24 2 0.24.47 1.0
2 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 0.27.06 2 0.25.15 2.0
3 RS VAREO 462 Mitch Haberfield 1038 0.26.47 2 0.25.48 3.0

SU9

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 0.44.32 2 0.39.31 1.0
2 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 0.37.50 2 0.39.44 2.0
3 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 0.43.10 2 0.42.07 3.0
4 PHANTOM 1201 Gordon Halfacre 1043 0.44.12 2 0.42.23 4.0
5 RS VAREO 462 Mitch Haberfield 1038 0.44.22 2 0.42.45 5.0
6 Flying Fifteen 3786 Chris Harris 1025 0.43.54 2 0.42.50 6.0
7 LASER 2000 21636 Steve Alloway 1089 0.50.26 2 0.46.19 7.0

SU10

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 0.37.44 4 0.41.51 1.0
2 Rooster 8.1 5 Richard Sivers 1051 0.44.29 5 0.42.19 2.0
3 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 0.45.03 5 0.43.57 3.0
4 RS VAREO 313 Vareo John Woolhouse 1038 0.38.20 4 0.46.10 4.0

SU12

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Phantom X 1175 John Wayling 1030 00.36.09 3 0.35.06 1.0
2 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 00.36.22 3 0.38.12 2.0
3 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 00.43.12 3 0.38.20 3.0
4 LASER 2000 21524 Martyn Emberson 1089 00.43.24 3 0.39.51 4.0
4 PHANTOM 1201 Gordon Halfacre 1043 OOD     4.0
6 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 00.40.45 3 0.40.45 5.0
6 RS VAREO 313 Vareo John Woolhouse 1038 OOD     5.0
8 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 00.41.50 3 0.40.49 6.0
9 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 00.44.16 3 0.41.15 7.0
10 RS VAREO 462 Mitch Haberfield 1038 00.44.02 3 0.42.25 8.0
11 RS VISION 878 Maggie Childs 1079 00.31.32 2 0.43.50 9.0
12 RS VAREO 559 Richard Willows 1038 DND     32.0

SU13

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 00.48.24 3 0.50.50 1.0
2 RS VAREO 313 Vareo John Woolhouse 1038 00.53.48 3 0.51.50 2.0
3 RS VAREO 462 Mitch Haberfield 1038 00.53.57 3 0.51.58 3.0
4 Flying Fifteen 3502 Mick York 1025 OOD     3.3
5 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 00.56.11 3 0.52.22 4.0
6 CONTENDER 483 Nigel Clatworthy 993 00.52.45 3 0.53.07 5.0
7 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 00.54.04 3 0.54.04 6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area32
DNDDid not declare32
DNFStarted but did not finish9
DSQDisqualification11
NSONot signed on32
OODRace officer duty pointsVaries



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 12
www.sailwave.com