event burgee venue burgee

Handicap Fleet (First Race) Spring Series 2008 - 9 races 5 to count

Northampton Sailing Club

Results are final as of 16:09 on September 29, 2008

Overall

Sailed:8, Discards:3, To count:5, Ratings:PY, Entries:32, Scoring system:NSC 2008 scoring system
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY SS1
6/4
SS2
13/4
SS3
27/4
SS4
4/5
SS5
11/5
SS6
25/5
SS7
1/6
SS8
15/6
SS9
22/6
Nett
1st FLYING FIFTEEN 3502 Mick York 1025 2.0 4.6 OOD 2.0 (33.0 DNC) 3.0 (33.0 DNC) 7.0 (9.0)   18.6
2nd GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 (33.0 DNC) (8.0) 5.0 7.0 DSQ 2.0 (33.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0   22.0
3rd RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 6.0 9.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 4.0 (33.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0   28.0
4th RS 400 566 Harry Turner 952 7.3 OOD 14.0 DNF 3.0 7.0 DSQ (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 5.0   36.3
5th CONTENDER 536 Pete Nelson 993 4.0 7.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 1.0 33.0 DNC 1.0   46.0
6th RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 7.0 1.0 4.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 3.0   48.0
7th LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 (33.0 DNC) 3.0 (33.0 DNC) 1.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 5.0 33.0 DNC   75.0
8th LASER 2000 21636 Steve Alloway 1089 (33.0 DNC) 12.0 (33.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   86.0
9th RS VAREO 361 C Larr 1038 (33.0 DNC) 10.0 6.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 6.0 33.0 DNC   88.0
10th LASER 2000 2887 T Burford 1089 (33.0 DNC) 11.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 5.0 33.0 DNC 8.0 33.0 DNC   90.0
11th LASER 2000 21524 Martyn Emberson 1089 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 7.0 DSQ 10.0 33.0 DNC 9.0 33.0 DNC   92.0
12th RS Vareo 244 Richard Willows 1038 1.0 6.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   106.0
13th RS 200 344 Ian Mills 1059 3.0 4.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   106.0
14th Flying Fifteen 3683 Neil Barford 1025 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 1.0 8.0   108.0
15th RS 600 670 (2) George Hand 920 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 8.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 2.0   109.0
16th RS VISION 878 Maggie Childs 1079 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 7.0 33.0 DNC 11.0 33.0 DNC   117.0
17th RS VAREO 325 Terry Hand 1038 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 11.0 33.0 DNC 10.0 33.0 DNC   120.0
18th FLYING FIFTEEN 3786 Chris Harris 1025 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 1.0 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   133.0
19th LARK 2301 Stuart Allen 1073 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 1.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   133.0
20th Rooster 8.1 5 Richard Sivers 1051 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 2.0 33.0 DNC   134.0
21st Phantom X 1216 Will Gulliver 1030 (33.0 DNC) 2.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   134.0
22nd CONTENDER 483 Nigel Clatworthy 993 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 3.0 DNF 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   135.0
23rd Phantom X 1304 Simon Cowood 1030 (33.0 DNC) 5.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   137.0
24th RS 200 1162 John Woolhouse 1059 5.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   137.0
25th Tasar 384 Wilfred Wagner 1023 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 7.0   139.0
26th RS 400 728 Mitchell Haberfield 952 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 7.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   139.0
27th Laser 2000 21625 Graham Newton 1089 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 8.0 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   140.0
28th RS 200 264 Graham Wilson 1059 8.0 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   140.0
29th Phantom 1201 Gordon Halfacre 1043 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 9.0 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   141.0
30th RS 800 806 David Hand 822 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 10.0 OOD   142.0
31st RS 400 1256 Graham Shemeld 952 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 12.0 OOD 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   144.0
32nd Phantom 1170 Nick Beloe 1043 (33.0 DNC) (33.0 NSO) (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC   165.0

SS9 not sailed due high winds

SS1

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS Vareo 244 Richard Willows 1038 00.50.22 3 0.48.31 1.0
2 FLYING FIFTEEN 3502 Mick York 1025 00.50.35 3 0.49.21 2.0
3 RS 200 344 Ian Mills 1059 00.53.07 3 0.50.09 3.0
4 CONTENDER 536 Pete Nelson 993 00.49.55 3 0.50.16 4.0
5 RS 200 1162 John Woolhouse 1059 00.54.02 3 0.51.01 5.0
6 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 00.51.26 3 0.51.26 6.0
7 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 00.50.05 3 0.52.37 7.0
8 RS 400 566 Harry Turner 952 OOD 1   7.3
9 RS 200 264 Graham Wilson 1059 00.58.48 3 0.55.31 8.0

SS2

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 00.41.40 2 0.43.46 1.0
2 Phantom X 1216 Will Gulliver 1030 00.50.20 2 0.48.52 2.0
3 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 00.52.38 2 0.49.03 3.0
4 RS 200 344 Ian Mills 1059 00.52.30 2 0.49.35 4.0
5 FLYING FIFTEEN 3502 Mick York 1025 OOD 1   4.6
6 Phantom X 1304 Simon Cowood 1030 00.51.06 2 0.49.37 5.0
7 RS Vareo 244 Richard Willows 1038 00.52.42 2 0.50.46 6.0
8 CONTENDER 536 Pete Nelson 993 00.52.14 2 0.52.36 7.0
9 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 01.00.57 2 0.54.05 8.0
10 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 00.54.22 2 0.54.22 9.0
11 RS VAREO 361 C Larr 1038 00.57.04 2 0.54.59 10.0
12 LASER 2000 2887 T Burford 1089 01.01.59 2 0.56.55 11.0
13 LASER 2000 21636 Steve Alloway 1089 01.05.13 2 0.59.53 12.0
14 RS 400 566 Harry Turner 952 DNF     14.0
15 Phantom 1170 Nick Beloe 1043 NSO 1   33.0

SS3

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LARK 2301 Stuart Allen 1073 00.47.57 3 0.59.35 1.0
2 FLYING FIFTEEN 3502 Mick York 1025 00.48.15 3 1.02.46 2.0
3 RS 400 566 Harry Turner 952 00.46.14 3 1.04.45 3.0
4 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 01.01.54 4 1.05.01 4.0
5 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 00.55.30 3 1.05.40 5.0
6 RS VAREO 361 C Larr 1038 00.51.09 3 1.05.42 6.0
7 RS 400 728 Mitchell Haberfield 952 01.04.21 4 1.07.36 7.0
8 RS 600 670 (2) George Hand 920 01.03.19 4 1.08.49 8.0

SS4

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 00.44.10 4 0.41.10 1.0
2 LASER 2000 21636 Steve Alloway 1089 00.49.44 4 0.45.40 2.0
3 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 DSQ     7.0
3 RS 400 566 Harry Turner 952 DSQ     7.0
3 LASER 2000 21524 Martyn Emberson 1089 DSQ     7.0

SS5

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 FLYING FIFTEEN 3786 Chris Harris 1025 0.49.36 3 0.48.23 1.0
2 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 0.55.12 3 0.48.59 2.0
3 FLYING FIFTEEN 3502 Mick York 1025 0.50.17 3 0.49.03 3.0
4 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 0.49.08 3 0.49.08 4.0
5 LASER 2000 2887 T Burford 1089 0.55.15 3 0.50.44 5.0
6 LASER 2000 21636 Steve Alloway 1089 0.55.24 3 0.50.52 6.0
7 RS VISION 878 Maggie Childs 1079 0.55.48 3 0.51.43 7.0
8 Laser 2000 21625 Graham Newton 1089 1.00.02 3 0.55.08 8.0
9 Phantom 1201 Gordon Halfacre 1043 0.58.05 3 0.55.41 9.0
10 LASER 2000 21524 Martyn Emberson 1089 1.01.30 3 0.56.28 10.0
11 RS VAREO 325 Terry Hand 1038 0.58.42 3 0.56.33 11.0
12 RS 400 1256 Graham Shemeld 952 OOD 1   12.0

SS6

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 CONTENDER 536 Pete Nelson 993 00.26.11 2 0.26.22 1.0
2 CONTENDER 483 Nigel Clatworthy 993 DNF     3.0

SS7

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Flying Fifteen 3683 Neil Barford 1025 1.03.24 2 1.01.51 1.0
2 Rooster 8.1 5 Richard Sivers 1051 0.32.38 1 1.02.06 2.0
3 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 1.04.38 2 1.04.38 3.0
4 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 0.36.27 1 1.04.41 4.0
5 LARK 2482 Collin Haberfield 1073 0.34.55 1 1.05.05 5.0
6 RS VAREO 361 C Larr 1038 0.35.46 1 1.08.55 6.0
7 FLYING FIFTEEN 3502 Mick York 1025 0.35.22 1 1.09.00 7.0
8 LASER 2000 2887 T Burford 1089 0.39.30 1 1.12.33 8.0
9 LASER 2000 21524 Martyn Emberson 1089 0.39.38 1 1.12.47 9.0
10 RS VAREO 325 Terry Hand 1038 0.38.58 1 1.15.05 10.0
11 RS VISION 878 Maggie Childs 1079 0.45.56 1 1.25.08 11.0

SS8

Start:Start 1, Finishes:Finish time
Rank Class SailNo Helm PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 CONTENDER 536 Pete Nelson 993 0.44.42 3 0.45.01 1.0
2 RS 600 670 (2) George Hand 920 0.42.14 3 0.45.54 2.0
3 RS 400 1031 Adrian Sherratt 952 0.43.45 3 0.45.57 3.0
4 GP14 13614 John Warner 1127 0.53.00 3 0.47.02 4.0
5 RS 400 566 Harry Turner 952 0.45.59 3 0.48.18 5.0
6 RS 300 313 Peter Warnes 1000 0.48.37 3 0.48.37 6.0
7 Tasar 384 Wilfred Wagner 1023 0.50.18 3 0.49.10 7.0
8 Flying Fifteen 3683 Neil Barford 1025 0.51.15 3 0.50.00 8.0
9 FLYING FIFTEEN 3502 Mick York 1025 0.51.48 3 0.50.32 9.0
10 RS 800 806 David Hand 822 OOD 1   10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area33
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
DSQDisqualification7
NSONot signed on33
OODRace officer duty pointsVaries



Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 12
www.sailwave.com