event burgee venue burgee

National 12 Gill Series Finale 2008

Northampton Sailing Club

Results are final as of 21:37 on November 1, 2008

Overall

Sailed:3, Discards:1, To count:2, Entries:32, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally SailNo Helm Crew R1 R2 R3 Total Nett Notes
1st 31 3436 Steve Sallis Joanne Sallis (4.0) 1.0 1.0 6.0 2.0  
2nd 30 3441 Ian Gore Penny Yarwood 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 7.0 4.0  
3rd 9 3515 John Meadowcroft Katie Meadowcroft 1.0 (8.0) 4.0 13.0 5.0  
4th 17 3443 Frances Gifford Sophie Mackley 3.0 (10.0) 2.0 15.0 5.0  
5th 2 3512 kevin Iles Jane Wade 6.0 3.0 (8.0) 17.0 9.0  
6th 29 3494 Johnathon Ibbotson Charlotte Stewart 5.0 6.0 (10.0) 21.0 11.0  
7th 27 3472 Mark Simpson Emma Simpson 7.0 (9.0) 5.0 21.0 12.0  
8th 5 3514 Antony Gifford Jo Gifford 9.0 5.0 (33.0 DNF) 47.0 14.0  
9th 25 3516 Steve Norbury Andy Hill 11.0 4.0 (33.0 DNF) 48.0 15.0  
10th 10 3513 Tom Stewart Elizabeth Ross 8.0 7.0 (13.0) 28.0 15.0  
11th 32 3455 Caroline Martin Andy Douglas 10.0 (11.0) 7.0 28.0 17.0  
12th 3 3518 Dave Peacock Tricia Wood 12.0 (13.0) 6.0 31.0 18.0  
13th 12 3483 Jon Brown Naomi Bilton 14.0 (15.0) 9.0 38.0 23.0  
14th 1 3162 Gareth Williams Katie Hughes (16.0) 14.0 12.0 42.0 26.0  
15th 4 3444 Jeremy Carey George Rowland 17.0 12.0 (33.0 DNC) 62.0 29.0  
16th 20 3510 Derek Davies Pip Jefferies 13.0 (19.0) 17.0 49.0 30.0  
17th 11 3484 Matt Stiles Joe Stiles 15.0 17.0 (33.0 DNC) 65.0 32.0  
18th 26 3411 Gerald Copsey Nicholas Copsey (19.0) 16.0 16.0 51.0 32.0  
19th 8 3466 David Batchelor George Platt (20.0) 18.0 15.0 53.0 33.0  
20th 28 3517 Terry Cooke Anthony Copsey (29.0) 24.0 11.0 64.0 35.0  
21st 15 3413 Simon Hopkins Matt Hopkins (23.0) 22.0 14.0 59.0 36.0  
22nd 13 3367 Martin Miller Aaron Cooper (26.0) 21.0 18.0 65.0 39.0  
23rd 6 3465 Andy Prior Charlotte Prior 21.0 20.0 (33.0 DNC) 74.0 41.0  
24th 14 3365 Jerry Garner Margaret Garner (24.0) 23.0 19.0 66.0 42.0  
25th 18 3377 Christian Day Sophie Richards (25.0) 25.0 20.0 70.0 45.0  
26th 24 3468 John Cheetham Sam Childs 18.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 84.0 51.0  
27th 7 3311 Miles Odell Max Odell 27.0 26.0 (33.0 DNC) 86.0 53.0  
28th 16 3442 Patrick Elcombe Sarah Long 22.0 (33.0 DNF) 33.0 DNC 88.0 55.0  
29th 21 2947 Kevin Rose Ben Humphrey 28.0 27.0 (33.0 DNC) 88.0 55.0  
30th 23 2765 Thomas White Maria Gidley 30.0 28.0 (33.0 DNC) 91.0 58.0  
31st 19 3246 Alex Dick Martina Dick (33.0 DNF) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 99.0 66.0  
31st 22 2930 Christopher Troth Laura Humphrey (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNF 33.0 DNC 99.0 66.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area33
DNFStarted but did not finish33

www.northamptonsailingclub.org

www.national12.org/events/2008/GillSeries/gill_series.shtml

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 12
www.sailwave.com