event burgee venue burgee

Pinnell & Bax - Fireball Inland Championships 11th and 12th October 2008

Northampton Sailing Club

Results are final as of 10:25 on October 13, 2008

Overall

Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:35, Scoring system:Appendix A
Rank Tally SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett Notes
1st 32 14895 Andy Smith Jonny Mildred Notts County SC 2.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 9.0  
2nd 23 14950 Kevin Hope James Cooper Notts County SC 3.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 10.0  
3rd 27 14994 Matt Mee Richard Wagstaff Hollingworth Lake SC 9.0 1.0 2.0 12.0 12.0  
4th 18 14226 Martin Lewis Richard Byne Draycote Water SC 4.0 5.0 10.0 19.0 19.0  
5th 26 14948 Richard Estaugh Sam Thompson Chase 14.0 4.0 3.0 21.0 21.0  
6th 25 14805 Mark Maskell Jon Warkins Brightlingsea 5.0 6.0 15.0 26.0 26.0  
7th 29 14899 Matt Findlay Richard Anderton Weston SC 1.0 21.0 6.0 28.0 28.0  
8th 20 14920 Vince Horey Sam Brearey King George SC 11.0 11.0 7.0 29.0 29.0  
9th 17 14820 Andrew Pearce Gary Henwood-Fox Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club 13.0 8.0 9.0 30.0 30.0  
10th 2 15004 Peter Gray Simon Forbes Staunton Harold 10.0 7.0 16.0 33.0 33.0  
11th 4 14954 Becky Priest Tim Saunders Staunton Harold 15.0 12.0 8.0 35.0 35.0  
12th 12 14980 Tom Foskett Tim Needham Staunton Harold 6.0 10.0 20.0 36.0 36.0  
13th 31 14837 Russ Cormack Ali Cormack Budworth 20.0 16.0 1.0 37.0 37.0  
14th 19 14941 (14912 on spin Denon Scott Andy Scott Chew Valley Lake SC 16.0 9.0 12.0 37.0 37.0  
15th 16 14966 Grahame Newton Mark Stevens Staunton Harold 8.0 18.0 13.0 39.0 39.0  
16th 3 14993 David Hall Paul Constable Thorpe Bay YC 7.0 20.0 14.0 41.0 41.0  
17th 6 14370 Daren Fasey Colin Davis Staunton Harold 17.0 14.0 11.0 42.0 42.0  
18th 15 14967 Tom Castle Anthony York Northampton 21.0 15.0 18.0 54.0 54.0  
19th 30 14909 Ian Priest Mike Stoddart South Cerney 19.0 22.0 19.0 60.0 60.0  
20th 5 15002 S J Kelsall Tom Williamson Staunton Harold 12.0 27.0 28.0 67.0 67.0  
21st 21 14977 Philip Popple Gavin Tilson Shoreham 18.0 13.0 36.0 DNC 67.0 67.0  
22nd 14 14889 Ralph Singleton Maria Foster Chew Valley Lake SC 22.0 19.0 26.0 67.0 67.0  
23rd 9 14976 Ross Kearney Stuart Kearney Northampton 26.0 17.0 25.0 68.0 68.0  
24th 22 14935 Andy Foskett Lesley Foskett Staunton Harold 23.0 24.0 23.0 70.0 70.0  
25th 13 14973 Terry Fombes Richard Pepperdine Staunton Harold 28.0 23.0 22.0 73.0 73.0  
26th 28 14564 Jonathan Cooper Cheryl Jessop Ardleigh SC 29.0 28.0 17.0 74.0 74.0  
27th 7 13951 Peter Slack Hanio Ograzinski Staunton Harold 27.0 25.0 27.0 79.0 79.0  
28th 33 14876 Chris Walker Daniel Walker Staunton Harold 25.0 26.0 29.0 80.0 80.0  
29th 1 14779 Tim Hand John Hobson Notts County SC 24.0 36.0 BFD 21.0 81.0 81.0  
30th   14266 Bob Tudawood Debbie Tudawood Notts County SC 30.0 29.0 24.0 83.0 83.0  
31st 24 14628 (14798 Spin) Maria Richards John Platt BSC/Hill Head 31.0 30.0 31.0 92.0 92.0  
32nd 11 14995 Steve Greenhalgh Heidi Cokayne Staunton Harold 32.0 31.0 32.0 95.0 95.0  
33rd 8 14108 Richard Stone Ollie Stone Staunton Harold 33.0 33.0 34.0 100.0 100.0  
34th 10 14999 D Festing K Festing Shoreham 36.0 DNF 32.0 33.0 101.0 101.0  
35th 34 14621 Jeremy Hurst Andrew Hurst Parkstone 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 30.0 102.0 102.0  

Races 4 , 5 & 6 not sailed due to lack of wind

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
BFDBlack flag disqualification under rule 30.336
DNCDid not come to the starting area36
DNFStarted but did not finish36

www.northamptonsailingclub.org

www.fireball-dinghy.org.uk/

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.95 Build 12
www.sailwave.com